A GUIDE TO VIRGINIA RESIDENTIAL
[…] charges, attorney fees, and any other charges or damages due as of the date of the
hearing. Also, if the lease or rental agreement so provides, the amount of the rent due
shall include the entire month in which the hearing is held, and thus the rent shall not be
prorated.
Bifurcated Unlawful Detainer Actions
Virginia Code Section 8.01-128 was amended in 2005, 2016 and 2017 to give the
plaintiff the option of bifurcating the unlawful detainer trial on the issue of possession,
and on the issue of final rent and damages. Virginia Code Section 8.01-128 provides in
pertinent part as follows:
The plaintiff may, alternatively, receive a final, appealable judgment for
possession of the property unlawfully entered or unlawfully detained and
be issued a writ of possession, and continue the case for up to 120 days to
establish final rent and damages. If the plaintiff elects to proceed under
this section, the judge shall hear evidence as to the issue of possession on
the initial court date and shall hear evidence on the final rent and damages
at the hearing set on the continuance date, unless the plaintiff requests
otherwise or the judge rules otherwise. Nothing in this section shall
preclude a defendant who appears in court at the initial court date from
contesting an unlawful detainer action as otherwise provided by law.
If under this section an appeal is taken as to possession, the entire case
shall be considered appealed. The plaintiff shall, in the instance of a
continuance taken under this section, mail to the defendant at the
defendant's last known address at least 15 days prior to the continuance
date a notice advising of (i) the continuance date; (ii) the amounts of final
rent and damages; and (iii) that the plaintiff is seeking judgment for
additional sums. A copy of such notice shall be filed with the court.
Unauthorized Practice of Law
Property managers will often attempt to litigate unlawful detainer cases without the
assistance of an attorney. Property managers must be warned of the pitfalls of the
unauthorized practice of law statute. Pursuant to Virginia Code Section 54.1-3904, any